This week’s music picks: Sound and Cinema’s summer finale

As summer winds down, we bid a favorite music series farewell til next year.

Erika Rich for American-Statesman

Wednesday: Sound & Cinema at the Long Center. The popular music and movies series co-presented by Do512 and the Alamo Drafthouse closes with the comedy crime flick, “O Brother Where Art Thou.” Local country band Rattlesnake Milk sets the stage for a film that rambles along on a rollicking soundtrack of country, folk and bluegrass. Music at 7:30 p.m., movie at sunset. 701 W. Riverside Drive. thelongcenter.org — D.S.S.

Wednesday: Warren Hood at ABGB. Fiddler and bandleader Hood was typically low-key about his group celebrating its three-year anniversary of this popular weekly residency gig recently, suggesting residencies really start hitting their peak around year five. Hood knows the territory, having played many of them himself after being raised amid the long-running residences his late father Champ Hood held down here in the 1980s and ’90s. No need to wait till 2020, though: This is a great gig now, one of the best deals in town at a room that’s always lively with music, craft beer and house-made pizzas. Free. 6:30 p.m. 1305 W. Oltorf St. theabgb.com. — P.B.

Monday

Kina Grannis, Imaginary Future at Antone’s

Dale Watson, Peterson Brothers at Continental Club

Church on Monday Band at Continental Gallery

Lonelyland, Hoody & the Wolves at Saxon Pub

Shelley King at Hilton Cannon & Belle

Cari Hutson & Good Company at One-2-One Bar

Steel Monday with Geof

f Queen at Sam’s Town Point

Chris Gage at Donn’s Depot

Tuesday

Ninja Sex Party at ACL Live

Black Moth Super Rainbow, Stargazer Lilies, Air Credits at Mohawk outdoor

Hayes Carll at Saxon Pub

Mike Stinson, Whitney Rose at Continental Club

Ephraim Owens Experience, James McMurtry at Continental Gallery

Lindsay Beaver & the 24th Street Wailers, Antone’s Big Trio at Antone’s

Russell Haight Quintet, Sarah Sharp at Elephant Room

Henry + the Invisibles at One-2-One Bar

Al Dressen’s Super Swing Revue at Sam’s Town Point

Wednesday

Toto at Stubb’s outdoor

Givers, Naughty Palace at Antone’s

Claire Puckett, David Dondero at Cactus Cafe

James McMurtry, Jon Dee Graham, William Harries Graham at Continental Club

Brannen & Red Show, Blue Moon Jazz Quartet with Rosie Flores at Continental Gallery

Croy & the Boys, Golden Roses, Rock Step Revelators at White Horse

Elevaded, Signy, Black Basements at Mohawk indoor

Frosty Palms, Ryan Quiet, and Aaron Stephens at Hotel Vegas

Good Day Paradise album release at Come and Take It Live

Hot Texas Swing Band, Peggy Stern Trio at Parker Jazz Club

Seela at One-2-One Bar

Texas Radio Live with Joel Hoffman Band at Guero’s

Marcus Striplin, Greg Vanderpool at Townsend

Thursday

Ben Nichols, Nate Hall at Mohawk outdoor

Kids in a New Groove Concert Club with David Ramirez at Barracuda

Unplugged at the Grove with Eric Tessmer at Shady Grove

Sunny Sweeney & Ward Davis, Tennessee Jet at Antone’s

Marfa Crush, Telecom, TC Superstar at Stubb’s indoor

Leg Day at Empire

Kuzu, Soft Healer, Dane Rousay Duo, DJ Gerard Cosloy at Sahara Lounge

In/Planes, Long River at Cactus Cafe

Emery at Come and Take It Live

Bonnie Whitmore, Monte Warden & the Dangerous Few at Continental Gallery

Derailers at Broken Spoke

Fingerpistol at Highball

Buttersweet at Townsend